Mississippi Manufacturers Association Names Earl Walker 2017-2018 Chairman of the Board; Alan Sudduth Named Secretary-Treasurer

Earl Walker, Senior Director of Government Relations and External Affairs at Airbus Helicopters, Inc. in Columbus, has been named the 2017-2018 Chairman of the Mississippi Manufacturers Association Board of Directors. “Earl will be an excellent Chairman of the MMA. He is one of the best ambassadors we could have around the world and here at home,” said MMA President and CEO Jay C. Moon.
 
Earl’s career began in 2006 with American Eurocopter, Inc. as the Senior Human Resources Manager leading the startup operation for the Aviation Campus in Mississippi. In 2009, he became Senior Director/Site General Manager and held the leadership role at the Mississippi facility until October 2013. In 2013, he was promoted to the new position of Senior Director of External Affairs – State and Government Business Development. Earl worked closely with Airbus Group, in federal, state and community governments, in all aspects of business development and D.O.D. program growth. In 2015, Earl assumed his current role leading the Government Relations and External Affairs activities for Airbus Helicopters, Inc. Earl also supports the Federal and Commercial Sales and Marketing Team in business development, marketing and sales.  

Earl is a native Mississippian, having completed his undergraduate and advanced studies at Mississippi State University. He holds professional certifications in Human Resources, Quality, Safety and Risk Management to include certificates in both Flight Risk and Aviation Safety from the Department of Defense – Department of Contract Management Agency (DCMA). Earl has over 25 years of experience in a variety of leadership roles in international and domestic business. 
  
His current leadership roles outside of Airbus include serving on the Texas Association of Business Board of Directors, Mississippi State University Bagley Engineering School Dean Advisory Council, and the Bancorpsouth Advisory Board. Earl has also served in leadership roles with community colleges, industry associations, the Boys and Girls Club, Governors Council, and World Trade Center.

Earl holds the honor of attending the National Security Program for civilians at both the United States Air Force – War College, Montgomery, Alabama in 2012 and the United States Army War College, Carlisle, Pennsylvania in 2017.

Earl most recently served two terms as the Honorary Wing Commander for the 14th Flying Training Wing at Columbus Air Force Base, Columbus.

Sudduth Elected MMA Secretary-Treasurer

In addition, Alan Sudduth, Public and Government Affairs Manager of Chevron in Pascagoula, was named Secretary-Treasurer of the MMA Board. Alan manages a full range of public and government affairs activities, including media relations, community engagement, political advocacy, crisis communication, external and internal communications, and business development.

Previously County Administrator for the Jackson County Board of Supervisors, Alan holds a bachelor’s degree in Industrial Engineering from Mississippi State University, a Juris Doctor from the University of Mississippi, and a Masters of Business Administration from William Carey University.

Alan formerly served as Special Counsel to the Jackson County Board Attorney and practiced law with Brown, Watt & Buchanan in Pascagoula. He also served as a Sergeant with the Mississippi Army National Guard, 134th Engineering Company, and was activated during Desert Storm/Shield before qualifying for veteran status and receiving an honorable discharge. Past President of the Pascagoula Rotary Club, Alan is a member of The Nature Conservancy of Mississippi Board of Trustees, the Merchants and Marine Bank Board of Directors, the William Carey University Board of Trustees, the United Way for Jackson & George Counties Board of Directors, and the Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality’s Title V Air Advisory Council.  He was inducted into the William Carey University Alumni Hall of Fame in 2016 and was selected for the Mississippi Gulf Coast Chamber of Commerce’s “One Coast Community Leader” Class of 2015.

Alan and his wife Heather reside in Pascagoula with their daughter, Sydney, 12. He is an active member of First Baptist Church in Pascagoula.

MMA Leaders

In addition to Walker and Sudduth, members of the 2017-2018 MMA Executive Committee are as follows:

  • Chairman-Elect, Andrew Mallinson, CEO & Owner, Multicraft International, Pelahatchie.
  • Vice Chairman, Rusty Berryhill, President, Kevin Charles Fine Upholstry, New Albany.
  • Immediate Past Chairman, Jim McIngvale, Director of Communications & Public Affairs, Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula.
  • MMA President & CEO, Jay C. Moon, CEcD, FM, HLM.

The following MMA Board Members have been selected to represent their respective districts:

  • District 1 (Coahoma, Desoto, Lafayette, Marshall, Panola, Quitman, Tate & Tunica Counties):
    Todd Brown, Olin Corp. – Winchester, Oxford; Kenneth Cammarato, Roxul USA Inc., Byhalia; and John Stubbs, Nidec Motor Corp., Southaven.
  • District 2 (Alcorn, Benton, Itawamba, Lee, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tippah, Tishomingo & Union Counties):
    Tommy Kline, Spiral Fab, Inc., Fulton; Cecil Overton, T & L Specialty Co., Inc., Tupelo; Barry Smith, MTD Products, Tupelo; and Steve White, RockTenn, Tupelo.
  • District 3 (Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Lowndes, Monroe, Noxubee, Oktibbeha & Winston Counties):
    Lex Lemmers, PACCAR, Inc., Columbus; Jason Minga, Tronox, Hamilton; and Charles Thomas III, Shuqualak Lumber Company, Shuqualak.
  • District 4 (Calhoun, Carroll, Grenada, Leflore, Montgomery, Tallahatchie, Webster & Yalobusha Counties):
    Tony Hardin, Varsity Pro, Inc., Calhoun City; Lee Isable, Luvata Grenada, LLC, Grenada; and Jane Moss, Viking Range Corp., Greenwood.
  • District 5 (Bolivar, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Sharkey, Sunflower, Washington & Yazoo Counties):
    Ken Lowery, Hunter Engineering Co., Durant.
  • District 6 (Claiborne, Copiah, Hinds, Madison, Rankin, Simpson & Warren Counties):
    R. Ryan Cole, Trilogy Communications, Inc., Pearl; Bill Hoge, United Plastic Molders, Inc., Jackson; Paul Jones, Multicraft International, Pelahatchie; Lucas Simmons, Lucky Town Brewing, LLC, Jackson; and Breck Stringer, Eaton Aerospace, Jackson.
  • District 7 (Clarke, Jasper, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Neshoba, Newton, Scott & Smith Counties):
    Scott Gipson, Gipson Steel, Inc., Meridian; and Daniel Simoneau, La-Z-Boy South, Newton.
  • District 8 (Covington, Forrest, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Marion, Perry & Wayne Counties):
    Jody Norris, C.L. Dews & Sons Foundry & Machinery, Hattiesburg; and Lee Thames, Thermo-Kool/Mid-South Industries, Laurel.
  • District 9 (Adams, Amite, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike, Walthall & Wilkinson Counties):
    Doug Boykin, Rex Lumber Brookhaven, LLC, Brookhaven; and Taylor Stringer, Stringer Industries, Inc., Tylertown.
  • District 10 (George, Green, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River & Stone Counties):
    Cari Field, The Chemours Company, Pascagoula.
  • At-Large Members:
    Ray Ables, Tyson Foods, Forest; Nathaniel Beach, GE Aviation, Ellisville; Stephen Coleman, Raytheon Co., Space & Airborne Systems, Forest; James Jeter, Entergy Mississippi, Jackson; Brent Koslo, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc., Ecru; Michael Lipski, Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula; Kevin Logan, Unipres Southeast USA, Inc., Forest; John Malone, Tennessee Valley Authority, Belden; Jason Rice, Nissan North America, Inc., Canton; Mark Smith, The Chemours Company, TT, Pass Christian; Sean Suggs, Toyota Motor Manufacturing Mississippi, Inc., Blue Springs; Robert Taylor, Taylor Power Systems, Clinton; Pat Thomasson, Thomasson Company, Philadelphia; Billy Thornton, Mississippi Power Co., Gulfport; Trent Tippey, Caterpillar, Inc., Corinth; and Stan Webb, Weyerhaeuser Company, Philadelphia.