MMA Names Andrew Mallinson 2018-2019 Chairman of the Board; Pat Thomasson Named Secretary-Treasurer

October 16, 2018


Andrew Mallinson, President and Chief Executive Officer of Multicraft International in Pelahatchie, MS, has been named the 2018-2019 Chairman of the Mississippi Manufacturers Association (MMA) Board of Directors. Mallinson has more than 25 years of Multicraft leadership experience and in an ownership position since 1991. Mallinson is responsible for the company’s strategic vision, its people and Multicraft’s global automotive electrical and HVAC tube fabrication businesses. Throughout his tenure, he has also played a key role in developing and evolving the Multicraft Business System.

Mallinson began his Multicraft career in 1987 as a financial executive of Magna International following the Canadian company’s acquisition and later transitioned into a manufacturing role.

Prior to joining Multicraft, Mallinson worked as a management consultant at Ernst & Young in Toronto, where he worked with a large number of manufacturing and financial businesses, including Magna International from 1985 to 1987.

Mallinson is English, Canadian and American and earned his Bachelor of Science degree in Sociology and Economics from Loughborough University, is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales and also a Canadian Certified Public Accountant. He and his wife, Barbara, live in Jackson, MS, and have two children.

Mallinson is a board member of the St. Andrews Episcopal School and a member of the World Presidents Association, Society of International Business Fellows, and chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Walker Companies.

Thomasson Elected MMA Secretary-Treasurer


Pat ThomassonIn addition, Pat Thomasson, CEO of Thomasson Company in Philadelphia, MS, was named Secretary-Treasurer of the MMA Board. Thomasson is the first woman elected to the MMA Executive Committee. 

Thomasson, a native of Philadelphia, MS, has undergraduate and graduate degrees from the University of Mississippi in accounting.  Upon leaving Ole Miss, she accepted a position with Arthur Anderson in New Orleans, LA.  In 1988, she was licensed by the state of Mississippi as a Certified Public Accountant.  

In 1989, Thomasson returned to her home state to work as a Senior Securities Analyst for the Mississippi Secretary of State’s Office Securities Division.  She established their first auditing program and analyzed the financial records in securities fraud and embezzlement cases. During the course of her employment, Thomasson testified in state and federal courts and conducted numerous audits.  Thomasson also served on the North American Securities Administrators Association Uniform Examination Committee where she helped write and monitor examinations taken by financial advisors and stockbrokers.  In 1993, she was certified as a fraud examiner.  

In 1996, at the request of her family, Thomasson returned to Philadelphia, MS, to work in the family business, where she has worked in many different positions.  She currently serves as Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board and held both of these positions before the passing of her father in 2008.  

Under Thomasson’s leadership, Thomasson Company was awarded the 2012 Governor’s Cup Award for Small Business, 2016 Oncor Omnis Supplier Award, and was recognized as a Vistra Energy Supplier Diversity Gold Star Supplier. Thomasson is a recent recipient of the 2017 Volunteer of the Year Award from the Women’s Business Enterprise Council South and was named 2014 Business Woman of the Year by Mississippi Business Journal.  In 2015, Thomasson Company received the Neshoba County Large Business of the Year Award, and Thomasson received the Volunteer of the Year Award from the Neshoba County Literacy Council. 

Thomasson is currently President of the Mississippi Lumber Manufacturers Association, Vice President of the Board of Directors of the Marty Stuart Center for Country Music, and Board of Directors member for the Mississippi Economic Council and the M. B. Swayze Foundation. Thomasson is the past President of several organizations including the Community Foundation of East Mississippi and the Philadelphia Rotary Club.  She is a Rotary Paul Harris Fellow; Past Honorary Chairman of the American Cancer Society Relay for Life; member of the University of Mississippi 1848 Society and Loyalty Foundation; graduate of Mississippi Economic Council’s Leadership Mississippi; and past treasurer and board member of the Business and Industry Political Education Committee. Thomasson is also involved with several other business and philanthropic organizations.

MMA Leaders


In addition to Mallinson and Thomasson, members of the 2018-2019 MMA Executive Committee are as follows:

   • Chairman-Elect: Rusty Berryhill, President, Kevin Charles Furniture, LLC, New Albany.
   • Vice Chairman: Alan Sudduth, Manager of Mississippi Policies & Government Affairs, Chevron Products Co., Pascagoula.
   • Immediate Past Chairman: Earl Walker, Senior Director/Site General Manager-Mississippi, Airbus Helicopters, Inc., Columbus.
   • MMA President & CEO: Jay C. Moon, CEcD, FM, HLM.

The following MMA Board Members have been selected to represent their respective districts:

   • District 1 (Coahoma, Desoto, Lafayette, Marshall, Panola, Quitman, Tate & Tunica Counties): Todd Brown, Olin Corp. – Winchester, Oxford; Kenneth Cammarato, ROCKWOOL, Byhalia; and John Stubbs, Nidec Motor Corp., Southaven.
   • District 2 (Alcorn, Benton, Itawamba, Lee, Pontotoc, Prentiss, Tippah, Tishomingo & Union Counties): Alan Hawkins, Hawkeye Industries, Inc., Tupelo; Kirk Lewis, Blue Springs Metals, Blue Springs; Jim Pritchett, Cooper Tire & Rubber Co., Tupelo; Barry Smith, MTD Products, Tupelo; and Steve White, WestRock Co., Saltillo.
   • District 3 (Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Lowndes, Monroe, Noxubee, Oktibbeha & Winston Counties): Lex Lemmers, PACCAR, Inc., Columbus; Jason Minga, Tronox, Hamilton; and Charles Thomas III, Shuqualak Lumber Company, Shuqualak. 
   • District 4 (Calhoun, Carroll, Grenada, Leflore, Montgomery, Tallahatchie, Webster & Yalobusha Counties): Tony Hardin, Varsity Pro, Inc., Calhoun City; Lee Isable, Modine Grenada, LLC, Grenada; and Jane Moss, Viking Range Corp., Greenwood.
   • District 5 (Bolivar, Holmes, Humphreys, Issaquena, Sharkey, Sunflower, Washington & Yazoo Counties): Ken Lowery, Hunter Engineering Co., Durant. 
   • District 6 (Claiborne, Copiah, Hinds, Madison, Rankin, Simpson & Warren Counties): Bill Hoge, United Plastic Molders, Inc., Jackson; Paul Jones, Multicraft International, Pelahatchie; Lucas Simmons, Lucky Town Brewing, LLC, Jackson; and Breck Stringer, Eaton Aerospace, Jackson.
   • District 7 (Clarke, Jasper, Kemper, Lauderdale, Leake, Neshoba, Newton, Scott & Smith Counties): Scott Gipson, Gipson Steel, Inc., Meridian; and Daniel Simoneau, La-Z-Boy South, Newton.
   • District 8 (Covington, Forrest, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Marion, Perry & Wayne Counties): Jody Norris, C.L. Dews & Sons Foundry & Machinery Co., Hattiesburg; and Lee Thames, Thermo-Kool/Mid-South Industries, Laurel.
   • District 9 (Adams, Amite, Franklin, Jefferson, Lawrence, Lincoln, Pike, Walthall & Wilkinson Counties): Doug Boykin, Rex Lumber Brookhaven, LLC, Brookhaven; and Taylor Stringer, Stringer Industries, Inc., Tylertown.
   • District 10 (George, Green, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River & Stone Counties): Leslie Henderson, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln; and Duane Wilson, Chemours, Pass Christian. 
   • At-Large Members: Ray Ables, Tyson Foods, Forest; Nathaniel Beach, GE Aviation, Ellisville; Mike Botkin, Toyota Motor Manufacturing, Mississippi, Inc., Blue Springs; Stephen Coleman, Raytheon Co., Space & Airborne Systems, Forest; James Jeter, Entergy Mississippi, Jackson; Brent Koslo, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc., Ecru; Dave Liffrig, North American Coal Corp., Ackerman; Michael Lipski, Ingalls Shipbuilding, Pascagoula; Kevin Logan, Unipres Southeast USA, Inc., Forest; John Malone, Tennessee Valley Authority, Tupelo; Jason Rice, Nissan North America, Inc., Canton; Sean Suggs, Toyota Motor Manufacturing Mississippi, Inc., Blue Springs; Robert Taylor, Taylor Power Systems, Clinton; Billy Thornton, Mississippi Power Co., Gulfport; Trent Tippey, Caterpillar, Inc., Corinth; and Stan Webb, Weyerhaeuser Co., Philadelphia.